U.S. v. Mott
[…] United States v. Ansaldi, 372 F.3d 118, 124 (2d Cir. 2004) (citing Chacko, 169 F.3d at 145). "When, . . . the same statutory violation is charged twice, the question is whether the facts underlying each count were intended by Congress to constitute separate `units' of prosecution." Id. (citing Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 83-84 (1955)). "It is not the conduct that underlies the offense that matters for multiplicity analysis, but rather `the `offense' — in the legal sense, as defined by Congress.'"Id. (quoting Chacko, 169 F.3d at 146).

Section 1382 reads as follows:

Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Cost Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or
Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof —
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.