U.S. v. Morehead
[…] I was intoxicated and do not recall precisely what happened but believe I would be convicted at trial." (Exs. 2 and 3 to government's Sentencing Memorandum at Ct. Rec. 46).

Although defendant's assault convictions involved weapons, this court believes that using a modified categorical approach, it is possible that a Third Degree Assault in Washington can constitute a "crime of violence" even if it does not involve use of a weapon or instrument. For example, RCW 9A.36.031(f) also defines Third Degree Assault as "[w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering."
Nor is this court persuaded the "negligence" element precludes finding Third Degree Assault constitutes a "crime of violence" using the modified categorical approach. There is no Ninth Circuit authority to the contrary.