U.S. v. Morehead
[…] On January 30, 2001, defendant was also convicted in Yakima County Superior Court of Delivery of a Controlled Substance, Marijuana.

"Crime of violence" is defined in USSG § 4B1.2(a) as any offense under federal or state law, punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year that (1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or (2) is burglary of a dwelling, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.

Under RCW 9A.36.031(d), a person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, or second degree "with criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm." Defendant's October 1992 Third Degree Assault conviction was pursuant to a plea of guilty to an Amended Information charging a violation of RCW 9A.36.031(d).