U.S. v. Moore
[…] (a) Creates loud or unusual noise or a nuisance;

(b) Unreasonably obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, or parking lots;
(c) Otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by Government employees; or
(d) Prevents the general public from obtaining the administrative services provided on the property in a timely manner.
Id. Section 102-74.390 first appeared in the 2003 version of the Code of Federal Regulations. This regulation was adopted pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c), which confers authority on the Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, to "prescribe regulations necessary for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property." 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c) (formerly 40 U.S.C. § 318). (Section 1315 additionally authorizes penalties for regulatory violations: "a person violating a regulation prescribed under this subsection shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both.") The scope of 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.390 — the protected property — thus includes not only land owned or leased by the federal government, but also premises occupied by federal agencies.

See United States v.