U.S. v. Moore
[…] See United States v. Stansell, 847 F.2d 609, 614 (9th Cir. 1988) ("The proper scope of section 101-20.304 [an earlier regulation regarding compliance with directions on government property] is derived not from reading it in isolation, but from a careful consideration of the complete regulatory scheme of federal property management against the backdrop of its policies and objectives"); 20 U.S.C.A. § 107e(3) ("`Federal property' means any building, land, or other real property owned, leased, or occupied by any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States . . ."); 34 C.F.R. § 395.1(g) (same); 32 C.F.R. § 215.3(b) ("Federal property is that property which is owned, leased, possessed, or occupied by the Federal Government").

Appellant acknowledges 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.390 is applicable to property occupied by federal agencies as well as property owned or leased by the federal government. See Appellant's Reply Brief.