No. 85-2505.
[…] As the Jersey Shore court stated, "section 3505 liability only arises if the third party * * * is * * * actually or constructively aware of its potential liability for the taxes required to be deducted and withheld." Jersey Shore at 982 (emphasis in original).
The definition of "actual" knowledge in section 3505 is so broad, however, as to create liability even with no actual knowledge. The Ninth Circuit in Hunter admitted that "we agree that this statutory scheme does not wholly negate the possibility of prejudice to the lender * * *." Hunter at 1441. Section 3505(b) requires the lender to have "actual notice or knowledge (within the meaning of section 6323(i)(1))" that the employer did not intend to or could not pay the taxes. Code section 6323(i)(1) provides that an organization is deemed to have actual notice of a fact that would have been brought to its attention had it exercised due diligence.