No. 85-2505.
[…] Lenders listed on these returns could then be given a "protective" notice and demand, notifying them of their potential liability and demanding payment only if their loans violate section 3505. The IRS could also make separate assessments of the lenders' section 3505(b) liability. Because section 6501 allows a separate assessment to be made within three years from the time the employer's return is filed, this would give the IRS reasonable time to proceed. The IRS could, alternatively, make a supplemental assessment pursuant to Code section 6204(a), which permits a supplemental assessment "whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect."
We disagree with the Ninth Circuit's holding in United States v.