U.S. v. Mesina
[…] Rule noticed that the rear license plate of the truck had a bracket around it that obscured all but a very small portion of the word "Georgia" at the top part of the plate. Although the word "Georgia" was not legible because of the bracket, Rule knew from prior experience that this was a Georgia tag because there was a picture of a peach in the middle of the tag. Aside from the name of the issuing state, the numbers and letters on the plate were otherwise visible. See Govt. Exh. 2.

Rule believed that the driver of the truck was violating K.S.A. § 8-133, which provides in part that "[e]very number plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned . . . in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible." Violation of this provision is a misdemeanor. See K.S.A. § 8-149. Rule has stopped vehicles in the past for such violations. Rule pulled his vehicle into the left-hand passing lane along side the truck and glanced over at the occupants. He could see two men in the truck.