U.S. v. Mesa-Lopez
[…] The forfeiture process is set out in the customs laws of the United States. 21 U.S.C. § 881(d). An administrative forfeiture may be initiated when seized property is valued at less than $500,000. 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a)(1). To initiate an administrative forfeiture proceeding, the seizing agency must publish notice of the seizure and of its intent to forfeit the property once a week for at least three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the judicial district in which the forfeiture proceeding is brought. Id. § 1607(a). In addition to notice by publication, the government must also send personal written notice to "each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article." Id.

A person can contest the forfeiture through either of two methods.