U.S. v. Merck Co., Inc.
[…] This is so because allowing suits or interventions based on information that the Department of Justice is already aware of, does nothing to further the purpose behind qui tam actions, which is bringing to light fraudulent claims and actions the federal government has been made privy to via the original relator. Id.

However, both the State and Merck agree that the State is not attempting to intervene in this action to bring federal False Claims Act types of claims, such as those listed in 31 U.S.C. § 3729. Rather, the State's claims are purely reliant on Louisiana's law.

The State should be allowed to intervene in this action because 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) provides the district court with jurisdiction to consider "any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under § 3730."

Here, the State of Louisiana is seeking to intervene in this action to recover overpayments of State money for the drug, Pepcid. More specifically, the State seeks to assert claims for violations of Louisiana's Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, La.