U.S. v. Medrano
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (emphasis added).

Under Alabama law, misdemeanor offenses must be commenced within twelve months of the alleged commission of the offense. ALA CODE § 15-3-2 (1975). The defendant argues that the ACA assimilates not only the elements of the offenses and the limits of punishment, but also assimilates the state statute of limitation. Consequently, because the alleged offense occurred on April 6, 2009, the information filed on July 8, 2010 is untimely, and barred by Alabama's statute of limitations.

ALA CODE § 15-3-2 (1975) provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided, the prosecution of all misdemeanors before a circuit or district court must be commenced within 12 months after the commission of the offense."

The ACA is designed "to provide a body of criminal law for federal enclaves by using the penal law of the local state "to fill the gaps in federal criminal law."" United States v. Gaskell, 134 F.3d 1039, 1042 (11th Cir. 1998).