U.S. v. Medley
[…] Sergeant McClendon testified that although he indicated to Deputy Sheriff Hopkins that he should kick the door, and as a result of the kick part of the door pushed in but then snapped back, the door did not open. Medley then said, "Hold on, I'm coming" and opened the door. When Medley opened the door, he stepped back, and McClendon asked him to keep his hands up where they could be seen and Medley did that. The officers did not go inside until after Medley had opened the door and stepped back.

As the government points out, Section 544.200 RSMO (2002), in effect since 1855, provides: "To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, or any other enclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance."

The legality of the entry under this Missouri statute depends partially on whether the officers had sufficient probable cause to make a warrantless arrest inside the house. United States v. Easter, 552 F.2d 230, 233 (8th Cir. 1977).

Probable Cause