U.S. v. McLean
[…] Defendant's constitutional and statutory arguments have been advanced in other cases and rejected. See U.S. v. Cray, ___ F.Supp.2d ___, 2009 WL 4059071 (S.D. Ga. Nov. 20, 2009) (rejecting argument that customs summonses may only be used for administrative purposes related to trade; rejecting arguments under the Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 U.S.C. § 3402; and rejecting arguments under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, 18 U.S.C. § 2701); U.S. v. Hart, 2009 WL 2552347 (W.D. Ky. Aug. 17, 2009) (rejecting arguments under the Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2701); U.S. v. Fazio, 2006 WL 1307614 (E.D. Mo. May 9, 2006) (same).

19 U.S.C. § 1509(a) states:

In any investigation or inquiry conducted for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any entry, for determining the liability of any person for duty, fees and taxes due or duties, fees and taxes which may be due the United States, for determining liability for fines and penalties, or for insuring compliance with the laws of the United States administered by the United States Customs Service, the Secretary (but no delegate of the Secretary below the rank of district director or special agent in charge) may — (1) examine, or cause to be examined, upon reasonable notice, any record (which for purposes of this section, includes, but is not limited to, any statement, declaration, document, or electronically generated or machine readable data) described in the notice with reasonable specificity, which may be relevant to such investigation or inquiry. . . .

The United States Customs Service is charged with insuring compliance with child exploitation laws. Accordingly, 19 U.S.C. § 1509(a) authorizes the Customs Service to issue these administrative summons. In accordance with this statute, a Special Agent in Charge issued the summons.