U.S. v. McKinney
[…] He filed an appeal, and the Tenth Circuit affirmed his conviction and sentence. United States v. McKinney, Nos. 08-3137, 09-3069, 2010 WL 358129 (10th Cir. Feb. 2, 2010).

Mr. McKinney has now submitted to the court a letter requesting his "discovery" as part of his Sixth Amendment right (doc. 221). Mr. McKinney is not entitled, however, to free copies of documents from this court. The Tenth Circuit has previously looked to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), the statutory provision governing copies of transcripts to defendants, to resolve requests for other court documents. Section 753(f) allows free copies of transcripts if the court "certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). Although Mr. McKinney's request for discovery documents — and not transcripts — is not expressly governed by § 753(f), the standard set forth in § 753(f) warrants denial of his request. See Nortonsen v. Larimer County Dist. Court, 2006 WL 1086437, at *1 (10th Cir.