Case No. 06-20047-3-CM.
[…] Although defendant's request is for this court to order defendant's attorney to provide him with a copy of his case file, this court construes the request liberally, and as one asking the court to provide the materials to defendant. See United States v. Suarez, No. 03-20085-01-JWL, 2007 WL 2323362, at *1 (D. Kan. Aug. 9, 2007) (finding no authority to compel an attorney to provide defendant with an entire case file, and construing liberally defendant's request as one requesting the materials from the court) (citing Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F. 2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991)).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), defendant is entitled to a free copy of a hearing transcript if "the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." See United States v. Cline, Nos. 04-3400-SAC, 00-40024-03-SAC, 2007 WL 2071762, at *2 (D. Kan. July 18, 2007) (quoting Brown v. N.M. Dist. Court Clerks, No. 97-2044, 1998 WL 123064, at *3 n. 1 (10th Cir. Mar. 19, 1998)) (citing United States v. MacCollom, 426 U.S. 317 (1976)).