No. CR S-06-35 MCE.
[…] Id. at 176. The Court concluded that "surveillance records as to which any petitioner has standing to object should be turned over to him without being screened in camera by the trial judge" and anticipated that "adversary proceedings" would be held to determine the taint, if any. Id. at 182, 184.
In Gelbard v. United States, 408 U.S. 41, 54 (1972), the Supreme Court addressed the application of a statute enacted by Congress in 1970, 18 U.S.C. § 3504, which establishes procedures to be followed when a person alleges he might have been subjected to electronic surveillance. The statute provides in part:
(a) In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding. . . .
(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act;
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(b) As used in this section "unlawful act" means any act the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in section 2510(5) of this title) in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States. . . . .18 U.S.C. § 3504.