U.S. v. McClelland
[…] For his part, Fletcher has presented no evidence that legitimate producers of pornography (which he was not) are deterred by the existence of strict liability statutes like § 2251(a). . . . And although the theoretical possibility exists that every diligent attempt at age verification may fail, we think such a risk is small and does not create a "substantial" burden on protected expression. Furthermore, legitimate producers of adult pornography are unlikely to be deterred merely by the fact that they must verify an actor's age — they are already required to do so now. 18 U.S.C. § 2257(b)(1) (requiring a producer of pornography to "ascertain, by examination of an identification document containing such information, the performer's name and date of birth"); X-Citement Video, 513 U.S. at 77 n. 5, 115 S. Ct. 464 (noting that "Congress has independently required both primary and secondary producers to record the ages of performers with independent penalties for failure to comply").