U.S. v. Mavashev
[…] Id. (citations and internal quotations omitted). "Essentially, the indictment must . . . be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." Brooks, 2009 WL 3644122, at *2 (citing FED. R. CRIM. P. 7(c)(1)).

B. Wholly-Owned Subsidiaries of "Financial Institutions"

"Financial institution," for the purposes of Title 18 of the United States Code, can have a number of different meanings. See generally 18 U.S.C.A. § 20 (West 2009) (encompassing, e.g., credit unions, Federal home loan banks, and small business investment companies). The most relevant definition, which both parties acknowledge, is "an insured depository institution (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act)." 18 U.S.C.A. § 20(1) (West 2009). The parties dispute, however, whether this definition encompasses a wholly-owned subsidiary of such an institution, which is not itself insured by the FDIC. This appears to be an issue that has not been directly decided by this Circuit.