No. CR 09-2439 JB.
[…] See id. Although technical problems kept the Court from listening to the recording of the detention hearing before the hearing on this motion and appeal, it has since listened to the recording. Martinez appeals the decision of Judge Scott and asks this Court to release him.See Motion at 1. The United States opposes this motion and asks that the Court keep Martinez in custody pending trial. See Response at 1, 7.
LAW ON DETENTION AWAITING TRIAL
Title 18 United States Code § 3145(b) states, in relevant part: "Review of a detention order. — If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate . . . the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order." In United States v.