U.S. v. Mann
[…] Daniels, 670 N.Y.S. 2d 566 (2d Dep't 1998); see People v. Freer, 86 Misc. 2d 280 (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 1976)

Here, viewed in the light of all the circumstances, the evidence, surrounding this lovers' quarrel between Mann and King, and the subsequent tussle, I find that the Government has failed to establish that the actions Mann took towards King were unjustified. As such, the Government has failed to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Mann violated Specification No. 1.

B. Specification No. 2

Specification No. 2 charges Mann with violation of New York Penal Law § 120.05, Assault in the Second Degree. Under New York law, "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or a third person" or "proof that defendant intended to and did cause physical injury by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(1); see also Crisonino v. N.Y.C. Housing Auth., 985 F. Supp. 385, 393 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (Baer, J.).