U.S. v. Mann
[…] Fleming, No. 05 Cr. 1817, 2005 WL 237200 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 2, 2005).

III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Specification No. 1

Specification No. 1 charges Mann with violation of New York Penal Law § 120.00(1), Assault in the Third Degree. Assault in the Third Degree requires the Government to demonstrate that Mann caused physical injury to another person, recklessly causes physical injury to another person, or "with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00.

Under New York law, "[a] person may . . . use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(1); People v. Steele, 311 N.Y.S. 2d 889 (1970); see also People v.