U.S. v. Mann
[…] (King Tr. 161:24 — 162:5). King did not give the gun to the probation officer and told her that he would deny possession of the gun and, in fact, blame King. (King Tr. 162:13 — 162:21). However, thereafter, Mann repeatedly inquired as to the location of the firearm. Accordingly, I find that on this Specification, the government met its burden of proof on all the requisite elements and that a Grade B violation was established by a preponderance of the evidence. IV. SENTENCING

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(g)(2), the Court is required to revoke the supervised release of a Defendant when the Court determines that "the defendant possesses a firearm, as such term is defined in section 921 of this title, in violation of Federal law, or otherwise violates a condition of supervised release prohibiting the defendant from possessing a firearm." Since the Court has determined that Mann was in possession of a firearm on August 8, 2004, the only issue that remains is the sentence.

See also U.S.S.G. § 7B1.4, comment.