NO. CR 05-0924 RB.
[…] It was only after the Court announced that the eighty-one were to be rescheduled that Defendant objected. As a practical matter, the erroneously-excused prospective jurors required sufficient notice in order to appear for individual voir dire. Additionally, it was clear that an adequate number of prospective jurors would pass for cause by or about Day 12. For this reason, the eighty-one were scheduled on Days 9, 10, 11, and 12 of voir dire, which fell on June 30, July 1, July 5, and July 6, 2011.
The Court likewise fully complied with 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a). The Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1861- 1878, (JSSA) provides that "all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross-section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. The purpose of the JSSA is to prevent discrimination, whether it be on account of "race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status." 28 U.S.C. § 1862.
The Seventh Circuit explained the origin and purpose of the JSSA as follows: