U.S. v. Leyva-Corona
[…] Rather, the Ninth Circuit has concluded that "confessions given more than six hours after arrest during a delay in arraignment are admissible if voluntary, although the trial judge under subsection 3501(b) may take into account delay in arraignment in his determination of voluntariness." United States v. Halbert, 436 F.2d 1226, 1236 (9th Cir. 1970). Thus, any argument that the delay in obtaining the confession should result in its dismissal will be taken up by the Court in its analysis of section 3501(b).

3. Voluntariness Under Section 3501(b)

As noted above, five factors are provided in section 3501(b) to aid the Court in determining whether a confession was given voluntarily. However, these factors are not exclusive, as the trial judge "shall take into consideration all the circumstances surrounding the giving of the confession." 18 U.S.C. § 3501(b). Thus, the Court will analyze the voluntary nature of the confession under the totality of the circumstances test, see Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218, 226-27 (1973), paying particular mind to the five enumerated factors of section 3501(b).

a.