U.S. v. Leyva-Corona
[…] DISCUSSION

The Court, in determining the voluntariness of the confession at issue, is faced with determining several issues. First, there is a dispute of the date of Defendant's arrest. Second, whether section 3501(c) mandates the confession be suppressed. And, third, whether the confession was voluntary. The Court does note that the statements contained in the answers provided to Special Agent Galarza's form questions are considered incriminating by both parties and are defined by statute as a confession. See, 18 U.S.C. § 3501(e) (defining confession as "any confession of guilt of any criminal offense or any self-incriminating statement made or given orally or in writing").

1. Date of Arrest

The parties have bickered over when exactly Defendant was arrested and placed within the custody of BICE and the federal government.