U.S. v. Leyva-Corona
[…] Thus, the remaining factors not considered explicitly in section 3501(b) weigh heavily in favor of admitting the confession.

g. Final Balancing

When considering all the factors surrounding Defendant's confession, the only aspect that truly concerns the Court is the eight day detention between Defendant's effective arrest and his confession. However, considering the remaining factors weigh so heavily in favor of admitting the confession, and noting the fact that the final determination of voluntariness will be placed in the hands of the jury, see 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a) (if the judge determines the confession voluntary it shall be admitted and the judge "shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances"), the Court is unwilling to conclude that the present scenario is the type in which a voluntary confession could be excluded solely based on the delay between arrest and confession.

CONCLUSION

It is therefore ORDERED that the Defendant's motion to suppress his confession (# 23) is DENIED.