NO. RDB-09-cv-0623.
[…] B. Civil Penalty Assessment Challenge
Defendants raise four baseless affirmative defenses challenging the underlying penalty assessment against them: to wit that the Government did not have authority to assess the civil penalties against them, that they were denied due process of law, that the penalties were punitive and excessive, and that they were unable to pay the penalties and were entitled to mitigation. Am. Answer at 6.
These defenses cannot succeed for two reasons. First, the Court of Appeals has exclusive jurisdiction for judicial review of a civil assessment under the MQSA. 42 U.S.C. § 263b(k)(1) ("If the Secretary imposes a sanction on a facility under [the MQSA] . . ., the owner or operator of the facility may . . . file a petition with the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the facility is situated for judicial review of the action.") (emphasis added). See also United States v.