CASE NO. 1:06 CR 56.
[…] Id. at 9.
II.
If reasonable cause exists to believe that a defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial, a district court shall order a hearing to determine whether the defendant is competent. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). During the hearing, the defendant "shall be represented by counsel" and "afforded the opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his own behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d). The statute also provides:
If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for treatment. . . .18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).
III.
The Defendant appeared before the Court on January 22, 2007 for a competency hearing with counsel Edward G. Bryan. Linda Barr appeared for the government.