U.S. v. KIDD
[…] an individual who was required to register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, as a result of being convicted on one count of rape in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-503 in Anderson County, Tennessee, on July 11, 1995, having, after said conviction, traveled in interstate commerce, did knowingly fail to register and update registration and did knowingly fail to provide notice of his change of residence as required by SORNA, the Illinois Sex Offender Registry Law, and the Tennessee Sex Offender Registry Law , in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) and 42 U.S.C. §§ 16911 and 16913.

[Doc. 1 (emphasis added to reflect the language Defendant seeks to strike)]. The statute the Defendant is charged with violating provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) In general. — Whoever —
(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).

The Court agrees with the Government that the above elements are sufficiently supported by the language of the Indictment.