U.S. v. Keystone Sanitation Company, Inc.
[…] The court finds no merit in Defendants' arguments and will dispose of each of them in turn. Accordingly, it will sustain the EPA's authority to enter into the proposed de micromis settlements at this stage in the litigation.

C. Statutory Framework

CERCLA directs the EPA in appropriate situations to reach expeditious final settlements with small-volume low-toxicity generators. CERCLA terms these settlements "de minimis" settlements. 42 U.S.C. § 9622 (g). Section 122(g)(1) provides the following:

(1) Expedited final settlements. Whenever practicable and in the public interest, as determined by the President, the President shall as promptly as possible reach a final settlement with a potentially responsible party in an administrative or civil action under section . . . 107 . . . if such settlement involves only a miner portion of the response costs at the facility concerned and in the judgment of the President, the conditions in subparagraph (A) . . . are met:
(A) Both the following are minimal in comparison to other hazardous substances at the facility:
(i) The amount of the hazardous substances contributed by that party to the facility.
(ii) The toxic or other hazardous effects of the substances contributed by that party to the facility.
42 U.S.C. § 9622 (g)(1) (emphasis added). Section 122(g)(3) instructs the President to settle or provide a covenant not to sue "as soon as possible after [he] has available the information necessary to reach such a settlement or grant such a covenant." 42 U.S.C. § 9622 (g)(3). Section 122(g)(5) provides that settlements under section 122(g) will include covenants not to sue from the United States, as well as protection against contribution claims brought by other parties. 42 U.S.C. § 9622 (g)(5).