U.S. v. Kent
[…] When construing a criminal statute, the place to begin is with the plain language of the statute. Where "the language Congress chose to express its intent is clear and unambiguous, that is as far as we go to ascertain its intent because we must presume that Congress said what it meant and meant what it said."United States v. Steele, 147 F.3d 1316, 1318 (11th Cir. 1998) (en banc) (citing Connecticut Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 1149, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992)). Title 18, United States Code, Section 2250(a) provides, in pertinent part: "Whoever (1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act: (2) . . . (B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, . . .; and (3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both." (Emphasis supplied).

"[I]n the case of statutory construction, [. . .] analysis begins with the language of the statute. And where the statutory language provides a clear answer, it ends there as well." Hughes Aircraft Co. v.