U.S. v. Kent
[…] It was impossible, the government concludes, for Kent knowingly to fail to register "under SORNA" until after SORNA was passed. The statute's application can never be retrospective because "the conduct required to complete the offense will necessarily occur after SORNA's effective date in every case." (Doc. 33, pp. 6-7). Third, the government argues that violation of § 2250 is a continuing offense, and thus not subject to the ex post facto prohibition. (Id., p. 8).

IV. DISCUSSION

The government seeks Kent's criminal conviction under § 2250, which provides:

(a) In general. Whoever —
(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).