No. 86-2246.
[…] In turn, the relevant counterfeiting statute covering obligations issued by a bank of a foreign government (now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 480) prohibited the possession or delivery of "false, forged or counterfeit" obligations. It did not prohibit making fraudulent statements about or fraudulent promises to purchase such obligations. In light of this legislative history it is evident that the term "spurious representation" does not apply to mere fraudulent promises.
18 U.S.C. § 480 provides:
Whoever . . . knowingly and with intent to defraud, possesses or delivers any false, forged, or counterfeit bond, certificate, obligation, security, treasury note, bill, promise to pay, bank note, or bill issued by a bank or corporation of any foreign country, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one (1) year, or both.