No. 86-2246.
[…] Kenngott's broader interpretation, which could apply to any verbal statement, does not.
Familiar principles of statutory interpretation support treating the term "spurious representation" as synonymous with the term "counterfeit document." For example, when the same term is used more than once in a statute it should ordinarily be given the same meaning. See Barnson v. United States, 816 F.2d 549, 554 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 108 S.Ct. 229, 98 L.Ed.2d 188 (1987). The term "security" in § 2314 is defined in § 2311 as "any note, stock certificate, bond, . . . letter of credit . . . or any forged, counterfeited, or spurious representation of any of the foregoing." (Emphasis added.) In Anderson, the Ninth Circuit held that the term "security" applied only to tangible physical objects and defined the term "spurious" as synonymous with the term "counterfeit."