holding that superseding indictment "leaving the charges and the evidence unaffected" does not reset speedy trial clock under 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)
[…] When an indictment is dismissed on motion of the defendant, and the defendant is thereafter reindicted, both the 30-day trial preparation period and the 70-day speedy trial time period start over. If the trial court had dismissed all eight counts, then a new seventy-day period within which trial must commence would have started with the filing of the superseding indictment. Feldman, 788 F.2d at 547, 48.
18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(2) reads:
Unless the defendant consents in writing to the contrary, the trial shall not commence less than thirty days from the date on which the defendant first appears through counsel or expressly waives counsel and elects to proceed prose.
The Speedy Trial Act does not address questions concerning the dismissal of several but not all counts within an indictment. Here, the trial court did not dismiss the entire indictment, but rather dismissed only seven of the eight counts.