U.S. v. Kalkounos
[…] Susanne Yoon, 128 F.3d 515, 521-22 (7th Cir. 1997). In reviewing the sufficiency of an indictment, a court should consider each "challenged count as a whole and should refrain from reading it in a hypertechnical manner." United States v. McNeese, 901 F.2d 585, 602 (7th Cir. 1990). The indictment must be "read to include facts which are necessarily implied" and "construed according to common sense." United States v. Blinder, 10 F.3d 1468, 1471 (9th Cir. 1993); Yoon, 128 F.3d at 521-22.

In this case, the defendant is charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) which provides:

Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

Section 2423 contains a definition section that defines "illicit sexual conduct" as: