U.S. v. Kakish
[…] The government has confirmed with the IRS that the amended returns for the years 2002 through 2005 reflecting a tax liability of $38,207 were accepted by the IRS as the amount of tax owed for those years. However, as the government notes and the Defendant's exhibit confirms, this amount does not represent the total amount owed the IRS as it does not include interest and penalties.

The government also notes that the weight of authority holds that Title 26 offenses are not covered by either of the restitution statutes cited by the Defendant, although Section 3663(a)(3) provides that the Court "may also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement." See United States v. Mayhew, 213 Fed. Appx. 586, *1 (9th Cir. 2006) (noting that a tax offense is not an enumerated offense in Section 3663(a)(1) but that Section 3663(a)(3) authorizes restitution for Title 26 offenses if agreed to by the parties).