U.S. v. JMG Excavating Construction Co., Inc.
[…] Id. at 4. That section of the Maine prompt payment statutes provides:

Notwithstanding any contrary agreement, a contractor or subcontractor shall disclose to a subcontractor or material supplier the due date for receipt of payments from the owner before a contract between those parties is entered. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if a contractor or subcontractor fails to accurately disclose the due date to a subcontractor or supplier, the contractor or subcontractor is obligated to pay the subcontractor or supplier as though the 20-day due dates in section 1113, subsection 3 were met.
10 M.R.S.A. § 1114(2). Subsection 3 of section 1113 provides: "Except as otherwise agreed, payment of interim and final invoices is due from the owner 20 days after the end of the billing period or 20 days after delivery of the invoice, whichever is later." The plaintiff relies on paragraph 8 of its statement of material facts, Plaintiff's JMG Reply at 4, which states: