U.S. v. Jerez
[…] Defendant states that the BOP wants him to enter a new agreement or he will lose incentives such as phone calls, commissary, etc. Defendant states that he earns $15.00 per month and will not be receiving support from his family due to the loss of employment suffered by his supporting family members. Defendant claims that when he notified the BOP that he would no longer be receiving financial support from his family, he was threatened with being placed in the "Inmate Financial Responsibility Program Refusal Status (IFRPRS)."

Defendant brings his motion under 18 U.S.C. § 3572. Section 3572 discusses fines and restitution. The court did not impose any fine in this case. Restitution is generally governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3556, which states that a court "shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663. The procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this section." Section 3556 does not mention Section 3572. However, the provisions do not appear to be in conflict.

In any event, the only provisions allowing for a court to alter a restitution award is 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k).