Crim. No. 04-402 (RHK/JSM), Civ. No. 11-150 (RHK).
[…] Such payments were quintessential "kickbacks." See, e.g., Skilling, 130 S. Ct. at 2932 (describing the "classic kickback scheme" at issue in McNally v. United States, 483 U.S. 350 (1987): "A public official, in exchange for routing . . . business through a middleman company, arranged for that company to share its commissions with entities in which the official held an interest."); id. at 2933-34 (favorably citing the definition of "kickback" in 41 U.S.C. § 52(2): "any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind which is provided, directly or indirectly, . . . for the purpose of . . . rewarding favorable treatment"); United States v.