No. 2:07-cr-00266 FCD DAD.
[…] c. Conspiracy to Violate 26 U.S.C. § 5861 26 U.S.C. § 5861 makes it unlawful "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record" or "to transport, deliver, or receive any firearm in interstate commerce which has not been registered as required." 26 U.S.C. §§ 5861(d), (j). Section 5861(b) also prohibits the receipt or possession of a firearm transferred "in violation of the provisions of this chapter." The "provisions" referred to are set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 5812, which provides registration requirements for the transfer of firearms:
(a) Application. A firearm shall not be transferred unless (1) the transferor of the firearm has filed with the Secretary a written application, in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee on the application form prescribed by the Secretary; (2) any tax payable on the transfer is paid as evidenced by the proper stamp affixed to the original application form; (3) the transferee is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph; (4) the transferor of the firearm is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe; (5) the firearm is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe; and (6) the application form shows that the Secretary has approved the transfer and the registration of the firearm to the transferee. Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law.
(b) Transfer of possession. The transferee of a firearm shall not take possession of the firearm unless the Secretary has approved the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee as required by subsection (a) of this section.26 U.S.C. § 5812.