No. 2:07-cr-00266 FCD DAD.
[…] Further, even if § 922(o) may apply extraterritorially in certain circumstances, the Second Superseding Indictment fails to allege a sufficient factual nexus to the United States to support such a conclusion in this case.See Lopez-Vanegas, 493 F.3d at 1313 (holding that even though §§ 841 and 846 had been applied extraterritorially in certain circumstances, such application was not appropriate where both possession and distribution was to occur outside of the United States).
Therefore, defendants' motion to dismiss Count One to the extent it charges a conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. § 922(o) is GRANTED.
c. Conspiracy to Violate 26 U.S.C. § 5861 26 U.S.C. § 5861 makes it unlawful "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record" or "to transport, deliver, or receive any firearm in interstate commerce which has not been registered as required." 26 U.S.C. §§ 5861(d), (j). Section 5861(b) also prohibits the receipt or possession of a firearm transferred "in violation of the provisions of this chapter." The "provisions" referred to are set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 5812, which provides registration requirements for the transfer of firearms: