No. 2:07-cr-00266 FCD DAD.
[…] Whoever transports or receives, or attempts to transport or receive, in interstate or foreign commerce any explosive with the knowledge or intent that it will be used to kill, injure, or intimidate any individual or unlawfully to damage or destroy any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property, shall be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or fined under this title, or both. . . .
The phrase "interstate or foreign commerce" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 841(b), which provides in relevant part: "`Interstate' or foreign commerce means commerce between any place in a State and any place outside of that State. . . . `State' includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the possessions of the United States (not including the Canal Zone)." Accordingly, to set forth a violation of § 844(d), an indictment must allege that the transport or receipt (or attempted transport or receipt) took place in the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 844(n) sets forth the statutory penalties for a conspiracy to commit a violation of the section.