No. 2:07-cr-00266 FCD DAD.
[…] Overton, 573 F.3d 679, 691 (9th Cir. 2009).
A plain reading of the statutes at issue, 18 U.S.C. §§ 960 and 956, demonstrates that Counts One and Two are not multiplicitous. As set forth above, the Neutrality Act criminalizes (1) the beginning of a military expedition, (2) the "setting on foot" of a military expedition, (3) the provision of the means of a military enterprise, and (4) the procurement of those means.Lumsden, 26 F. Cas. at 1015. It also requires the existence of a military expedition or enterprise that is to be carried on from the United States. See id. On the other hand, § 956 requires proof that individuals conspired to (1) murder, kidnap, or maim in a foreign country; or (2) "damage or destroy specific property situated within a foreign country and belonging to a foreign government. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 956. Count One requires proof of an element that Count Two does not, namely the existence of a military expedition or enterprise.