No. 2:07-cr-00266 FCD DAD.
[…] Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law.
(b) Transfer of possession. The transferee of a firearm shall not take possession of the firearm unless the Secretary has approved the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee as required by subsection (a) of this section.26 U.S.C. § 5812.
Title 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A)(i) provides: "The administration and enforcement of [ 26 U.S.C.S. §§ 5801 et seq.] shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Attorney General; and the term "Secretary" or "Secretary of the Treasury" shall, when applied to those provisions, mean the Attorney General. . . ."
Similar to 18 U.S.C. § 922(o), 26 U.S.C. §§ 5812 and 5861 are silent regarding whether they apply extraterritorially.