No. 2:07-cr-00266 FCD DAD.
[…] As set forth, infra, this unique notice problem similarly applies to the charges in Count Four. The court also notes that the deficiencies relating to nexus likely apply to the conspiracies to violate 18 U.S.C. § 922(o) and 26 U.S.C. § 5861. However, as set forth above, these charges suffer from pleading defects separate and apart from this issue.
Therefore, defendants' motion to dismiss Count One to the extent it charges a conspiracy to violate 22 U.S.C. § 2778 is GRANTED.
3. Count Four: 18 U.S.C. §§ 844(d), (n) — Conspiracy to Receive and Transport Explosives in Interstate and Foreign Commerce 18 U.S.C. § 844(d) provides in relevant part:
Whoever transports or receives, or attempts to transport or receive, in interstate or foreign commerce any explosive with the knowledge or intent that it will be used to kill, injure, or intimidate any individual or unlawfully to damage or destroy any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property, shall be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or fined under this title, or both. . . .