U.S. v. J.A. Jones Construction Group, LLC
[…] Section 5227 authorizes an identical proceeding to direct a third party garnishee who "is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor" to pay that debt to the judgment creditor.

Solera/DCM also points to C.P.L.R. §§ 5202(a) and (b) as support for the proposition that the issuance of a writ of execution was sufficient to give it priority over the Bank. However, neither provision is relevant here. Section 5202(b) applies only where a judgment creditor "has secured an order for delivery of, payment of, or appointment of a receiver of, a debt owed to the judgment debtor." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5202(b). Although section 5202(a) applies where a judgment debtor uses an execution, it governs only priorities between a judgment creditor and a transferee of the debtor. Here, the Bank is not a transferee of the debtor; it is a secured creditor. In any event, even if the Bank were a transferee, section 5202(a) does not grant priority to a judgment creditor over a "transferee who acquired the debt or property for fair consideration before it was levied upon." As Solera/DCM acknowledges, an antecedent debt constitutes "fair consideration." Ct. doc. 214 at 8. Moreover, "whatever rights are obtained by issuance of the execution do not survive a return without satisfaction." Int'l Ribbon, 36 N.Y.2d at 124.