US v. ITT HARTFORD
[…] Keeney, 227 Conn. 545, 565, 630 A.2d 1304 (1993); this is not the issue in the present case. The administrative remedies pursuant to General Statutes § 31-284 do not allow a workers' compensation commissioner to adjudicate the plaintiff's claims against the insurer for tortious conduct or breach of contract. The courts have recognized that where an administrative remedy is inadequate or futile, the exhaustion doctrine does not apply, and the court may hear the matter. Cahill v. Board of Education, 198 Conn. 229, 241, 502 A.2d 410 (1985).

General Statutes § 31-284, commonly known as the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, provides in relevant part:

An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment. . . All rights and claims between employer and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . . .

Moreover, the plaintiff is not basing his action in the present case on an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment. See Lenz v. CNA Assurance Co., 5 Conn. L. Rptr. 304, 305 (November 26, 1991) (Maiocco, J.) (ruling that an action arising out of an insurer's termination of payments in violation of CUTPA is not barred by the exclusivity provisions).