U.S. v. Imngren
[…] In order to give Defendant notice of the criminal penalties available under federal law for the violation of § 291C-102, the citation should have referred to both § 291C-102 and, for example, § 634.25(f). See, e.g., United States v. Imngren, 98 F.3d 811, 813 (4th Cir. 1996) (defendant charged with failing to drive in a single lane in violation of 32 C.F.R. § 634.25(f) and Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-804); United States v. Spencer, 422 F. Supp. 2d 589, 590 (E.D. Vir. 2005) (defendant charged with operating a motor vehicle without a valid license in violation of § 634.25(f) (adopting Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-300)). Section 634.32(d)(3) states that: "The assimilation of State traffic laws as Federal offenses should be identified by a specific State code reference in the CODE SECTION block of the DD Form 1805. . . ." 32 C.F.R. § 634.32(d)(3).

  10. U.S. v. Stegman

    295 F. Supp. 2d 542 (D. Md. 2003)   Cited 10 times

    Thus, the double jeopardy clause only applies to governmental acts that are punitive. See Kansas v.