U.S. v. Horne
[…] It is undisputed that EPA's removal action was completed no earlier than January 2005. The United States filed its CERCLA § 107(a) action to recover costs associated with its removal activities on May 27, 2005.

1. Applicable Statute of Limitations

Because removal actions are often followed by longer-term remedial measures, CERCLA requires that removal actions (1) be completed within 12 months and (2) not exceed $2,000,000, unless EPA determines that one of two available waivers is appropriate. 42 U.S.C § 9604(c)(1). The first waiver is termed an "emergency exemption," and provides that statutory removal limits will not apply where "the President finds that (i) continued response actions are immediately necessary, (ii) there is an immediate risk to public health or welfare or the environment, and (iii) such assistance will not otherwise be provided on a timely basis." 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)(1)(A); see also United States v. W.R. Grace Co., 429 F.3d 1224, 1248-49 (9th Cir. 2005) (discussing the emergency exemption at section 104(c)(1)(A) and its requirements).

EPA's second option to continue removal actions is to seek a "consistency exemption."