U.S. v. Homecare Products, Incorporated
[…] Hughes Aircraft Co. v. United States, 520 U.S. 939, 941 (1997).

A-1 Ambulance Serv. v. California, 202 F.3d 1238, 1243 (9th Cir. 2000).

No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.

31 U.S.C. 3730(e)(4)(A) (emphasis added).

Under this language, a district court lacks jurisdiction if:

(1) there has been a "public disclosure"
(2) of "allegations or transactions"
(3) in a "criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media"
(4) and the relator/plaintiff's action is "based upon" that public disclosure.

Lindenthal v. General Dynamics Corp., 61 F.3d 1402, 1409 (9th Cir. 1995).

The language italicized above is dispositive of Homecare's argument.