U.S. v. Holtzhauer
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. Holtzhauer

United States District Court, S.D. Ohio, Eastern Division
Jun 8, 2006
Case No. 2:05-cr-170 (S.D. Ohio Jun. 8, 2006)

Opinion

Case No. 2:05-cr-170.

June 8, 2006


ORDER


Defendant has been charged with entering an area of Port Columbus International Airport while carrying a loaded gun in his baggage in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 46314. Section 46314 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person may not knowingly and willfully enter, in violation of security requirements prescribed under section 44901, 44903(b) or (c), or 44906 of this title, an aircraft or an airport area that serves an air carrier or foreign air carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 46314(a).

On October 11, 2005, Defendant moved to dismiss the charge against him, arguing that the Government is misreading and misapplying § 46314(a) in a way that makes the statute an unconstitutional strict liability offense.