U.S. v. Holtzhauer
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. Holtzhauer

United States District Court, S.D. Ohio, Eastern Division
May 10, 2006
Case No. 2:05-cr-170 (S.D. Ohio May. 10, 2006)

Opinion

Case No. 2:05-cr-170.

May 10, 2006


ORDER


Defendant has been charged with entering an area of Port Columbus International Airport while carrying a loaded gun in his baggage in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 46314. Section 46314 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person may not knowingly and willfully enter, in violation of security requirements prescribed under section 44901, 44903(b) or (c), or 44906 of this title, an aircraft or an airport area that serves an air carrier or foreign air carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 46314(a).

On October 11, 2005, Defendant moved to dismiss the charge against him. On February 27, 2006, the Magistrate Judge recommended that Defendant's motion to dismiss be denied. (Report and Recommendation (February 27, 2006)).