U.S. v. Holly
[…] Upon review of the motion, the court finds that no response to the motion by the government is required.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f), litigants have "essentially an unqualified right to inspect jury lists . . . [i]n order to aid . . . in the preparations of motions challenging jury selection procedures." See, Test v. United States, 420 U.S. 28, 30 (1975) (quotation omitted). However, pursuant to § 1867(a), if a criminal defendant wishes to file a motion to dismiss on Jury Act grounds, he must do so "before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier." See, 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a). Defendant has failed to file, and cannot file, a timely motion under § 1867(a). Moreover, defendant has waived any challenge to his indictment based upon the Jury Act in that he accepted the jury with no objection prior to his trial. See,United States v.