No. 04 C 5081.
[…] (Reply, at 2.) In Walls, the Seventh Circuit held that a successive petition under the IPCHA is "properly filed" for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations for a federal habeas claim; in doing so, the court indeed stated that the IPCHA does not require a state prisoner to obtain leave of court before filing a successive petition. 276 F.3d at 344. Since Walls, however, the IPCHA has been amended to impose this very requirement. See 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (as amended by Pub. A. 93-493 (effective Jan. 1, 2004)) ("Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court.") Leave to file a successive petition "may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure." ( Id.) Illinois courts have explained that the IPCHA thus "prohibits the filing of successive postconviction petitions," People v. Leason, 352 Ill.