U.S. v. Hinojos
[…] False Imprisonment. § 30-4-3 N.M.S.A. 1978 defines the offense of false imprisonment as follows: "False imprisonment consists of intentionally confining or restraining another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so." The Court concludes that the facts proven by a preponderance of the evidence show that the Defendant committed the fourth degree felony offense of false imprisonment by intentionally confining or restraining Ms. Salazar without her consent knowing that he had no lawful authority to do that. Aggravated Battery . § 30-3-5 N.M.S.A. 1978 states that: "A. Aggravated battery consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another. B. Whoever commits aggravated battery, inflicting an injury to the person which is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the body, is guilty of a misdemeanor. C. Whoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon or does so in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted is guilty of a third degree felony." New Mexico Uniform Jury Instruction 14-131 defines "great bodily harm" as follows: "Great bodily harm means an injury to a person which [creates a high probability of death] [or] [results in serious disfigurement] [or] [results in loss of any member or organ of the body] [or] [results in