U.S. v. Hinojos
[…] The Court concludes that the evidence shows that the injuries inflicted by Defendant on his girlfriend, Ms. Salazar, although despicable and serious, did not amount to "great bodily harm" as defined in New Mexico Uniform Jury Instruction 14-131 and, therefore, Defendant did not commit the felony offense of aggravated battery.

In the United States' Brief (Doc. No. 76), counsel for the government argued that Defendant committed the offense of aggravated battery against a household member in violation of § 30-3-16 N.M.S.A. 1978. However, Violation No. 1 does not mention this offense.

Assault Against a Household Member. § 30-3-14 N.M.S.A. 1978 defines this offense as "A. Assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting a household member with intent to kill or commit any murder, mayhem, criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, robbery, kidnapping, false imprisonment or burglary." Consistent with the Court's conclusion that the Defendant committed the offense of false imprisonment, the Court concludes that the Defendant also committed the felony offense of assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony because the statutory definition includes