U.S. v. Hinojos
[…] Consistent with the Court's conclusion that the Defendant committed the offense of false imprisonment, the Court concludes that the Defendant also committed the felony offense of assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony because the statutory definition includes an assault coupled with an intent to commit false imprisonment.

Interference with Communications (petty misdemeanor).

§ 30-12-1.D N.M.S.A. 1978 defines interference with communications as including: "Interference with communications consists of knowingly and without lawful authority: . . . D. preventing, obstructing or delaying the sending, transmitting, conveying or delivering in this state of any message, communication or report by or through telegraph or telephone." The Court concludes that the Defendant committed the offense of interference with communications by preventing his girlfriend, Ms.