U.S. v. Hinojos
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Charged Violation No. 1. Defendant was charged with violating the mandatory condition of supervision that he not commit another crime. The charged violation was that: "On September 13, 2008, Bernalillo County Sheriff's Officer Edward Vigil conducted an investigation and charged the Defendant with the following: false imprisonment (fourth degree felony), aggravated battery (fourth degree felony), assault against a household member (misdemeanor), and interference with communication (petty misdemeanor).

False Imprisonment. § 30-4-3 N.M.S.A. 1978 defines the offense of false imprisonment as follows: "False imprisonment consists of intentionally confining or restraining another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so." The Court concludes that the facts proven by a preponderance of the evidence show that the Defendant committed the fourth degree felony offense of false imprisonment by intentionally confining or restraining Ms. Salazar without her consent knowing that he had no lawful authority to do that.