U.S. v. Hines
[…] See id.

Hines contends, without any factual elaboration, that he was not properly served with the Summons. Doc. No. 5 ¶ 11. As the Government points out, the Summons was personally served on Hines at 8:18 a.m. on May 9, 2007, as stated on the certificate of service on the back page of the Summons. Doc. No. 1-4 at 2. Hines, as the contesting party, has not met his burden — "a heavy one which requires allegations of specific facts and the introduction of evidence." Stoecklin, 848 F. Supp. at 1524 (citing United States v. Leventhal, 961 F.2d 936, 939 (11th Cir. 1992)). Title 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a) authorizes the summons to be served in person and the "certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it state on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons." 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a). Hines fails to refute the certificate of service, as signed by Revenue Officer Haber.