U.S. v. Hillman
[…] Defendant further argues that the only taxpayers against whom these suits may be brought are those falling under the administrative authority of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms (ATF) by virtue of their participation in activities subject to excise taxes.

The language of 26 U.S.C. § 7401 provides that, "No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced." 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (2001). For various reasons that the Court will address below, Defendant asserts that this section only authorizes suit for the collection of excise taxes, an argument that has been rejected by other courts, including in this District. See, e.g., United States v.