CASE NO. 3:09-CR-59.
[…] Count II charges Defendant with the transfer of obscene material to minors under 18 U.S.C. § 1470. This Count requires proof that Defendant transferred obscene material through the means of interstate or foreign commerce to an individual under the age of 16. See 18 U.S.C. § 1470. Count III charges Defendant under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Under this statute, the government must establish that a person traveled in interstate commerce "for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b).