CASE NO. 3:09-CR-59.
[…] Meek, 366 F.3d 705, 719 (9th Cir. 2004); United States v. Root, 296 F.3d 1222, 1227-29 (11th Cir. 2002); United States v. Farner, 251 F.3d 510, 512-13 (5th Cir. 2001). Although the Sixth Circuit has not addressed the issue of factual impossibility as a defense to § 2422(b), the Court believes the reasoning of these other Circuits is sound. Moreover, the same reasoning applies to the attempt provision of 18 U.S.C. § 1470.
As to Count III, Defendant argues that an individual cannot violate 18 U.S.C. 2423(b) by himself. Section 2423 governs the transportation of minors, and part (b) states as follows:
A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Defendant fails to cite to any case law supporting his argument. Nor does the statute's language support Defendant's argument.