Case No. 03-CR-56-TCK.
[…] See 10th Cir. Crim. Ins. 2.96. But see United States v. Dashney, 117 F.3d 1197, 1200 (10th Cir. 1997) (listing slightly different elements and including term "willfully" as part of required element). Neither party's trial briefs were particularly helpful to the Court in determining what evidence may establish the "knowingly" and "intent to evade" elements of the crime. Accordingly, the Court's research is set forth below.
Statute and Regulations
Title 31, section 5324 of the United States Code provides as follows: "No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) . . . or any regulation prescribed under any such section . . . (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3). The regulations define structuring by reference to both the actus reus and the mens rea elements: