No. CR-07-40-PHX-FJM, CV-07-2427-PHX-FJM (LOA).
[…] means any of the following: murder, manslaughter, kidnaping, aggravated assault, forcible sex offense, statutory rape, sexual abuse of a minor, robbery, arson, extortion, extortionate extension of credit, burglary of a dwelling, or any offense under federal, state, or local law that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.
United States Sentencing Guidelines 2L1.2 Comment 1(B)(iii) (2006) (emphasis added). In 2003, Movant was convicted of robbery in violation of California Penal Code § 211 which provides that, "[r]obbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by the means of force or fear." Cal. Penal Code § 211. Thus, Movant's conviction of robbery satisfies the definitions of "crime of violence" and "aggravated felony" set forth above. Contrary to Movant's assertion, his robbery conviction under Cal.