09 CR 625 (HB).
[…] Felix, 503 U.S. at 391.
Both Count One of the 2007 Indictment and Count Three of the 2009 Indictment are premised on Section 1028(f), which provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under [Section 1028] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1028(f). However, the object of the conspiracy and the substantive count charged in the 2007 Indictment was violation of Section 1028(a)(2) and (3), whereas the 2009 Indictment charges a conspiracy to violate Section 1028(a)(7). That provision makes it a crime to "knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law." 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7).