09 CR 625 (HB).
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 2-3.
18 U.S.C. § 1028(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section —
. . .
(2) knowingly transfers an identification document, authentication feature, or a false identification document knowing that such document or feature was stolen or produced without lawful authority;
(3) knowingly possesses with intent to use unlawfully or transfer unlawfully five or more identification documents (other than those issued lawfully for the use of the possessor), authentication features, or false identification documents . . .
Section 1028(c) describes prerequisites for federal jurisdiction including, inter alia, that the false identification document "is or appears to be issued under the authority of the United States," or "the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited by [Section 1028] is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 1028(c)(1) and (3)(A).