concluding supervisee who used medical marijuana violated condition of supervised release requiring he "[r]efrain from unlawful use of a controlled substance"
[…] The Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”) established “a comprehensive framework for regulating the production, distribution, and possession of five classes of ‘controlled substances.’ ” Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 24, 125 S.Ct. 2195, 162 L.Ed.2d 1 (2005). The CSA places controlled substances into one of five “Schedules” based on whether a given substance presents the potential for abuse, whether abuse of the substance may lead to psychological or physical dependence, and whether the substance has currently accepted medical uses within the United States. See 21 U.S.C. § 812(b). The provision at issue in this case is 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), which provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice .... Id. (emphasis added).
Having obtained and used marijuana pursuant to a “doctor's recommendation,” Harvey maintains that any alleged possession and use of marijuana took place pursuant to a “valid prescription or order.”