applying Arizona law, but citing United States v. Lodi, 1998 WL 667909, at *––––, *––––, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13265, at *1, *22 (E.D.Ca. Aug. 14, 1998)
[…] Rule 56(e), Fed.R.Civ.P. In their response, defendants first argue that plaintiff has no claim against defendant Mary J. Hart for defendant Barry H. Hart's unpaid taxes that arose for periods before July 11, 1992, the date defendants were married. See Memorandum in Support of Response to Motion for Summary Judgment as to Barry H. Hart and Mary J. Hart at 2. However, in order to reach community property, which is liable for a spouse's premarital debt, spouses must be joined as party defendants.See A.R.S. §§ 25-215(B), (D) (2006).
The community is liable "only to the extent of the value of that [debtor] spouse's contribution to the community property which would have been such spouse's separate property if single." § 25-215(C). At least one authority contemplates that a debtor spouse's earnings would qualify as separate property for these purposes. See Thomas A. Jacobs, Arizona Practice: Community Property Law § 12.3 (3d ed. 2004).